The formulation for a new skincare product is a study process of scientific research and experiment. We provide a short summary of the basic functions of active ingredients to skin care, applied inlied in AuRas Anti Aging Skincare products to our customers for a reference. We hope that our customers can understand why the ingredient was included in the formulation, and thus make a right choice of skincare products, fitting their skin conditions.
The features of a skincare product not only rely on the functions of ingredients but also depend on the concentrations and the combination with others. Technically, many other facts also effect on the the qualities of ingredients, such as the purity and location of materials, and the process of manufacturing. For this reason, we delicately select ingredients and then make up bases for our own formulation.
Aloe Vera Extract
−
Aloe barbadensis
Aloe Vera Gel
−
Aloe barbadensis
Ascorbic Acid USP
−
Vitamin C
Avocado Oil
−
Persea americana
Glycolic Acid
−
AHA
Grapeseed Oil
−
Vitis vinifera
Green Tea Extract
−
Camellia sinensis
Hazelnut
Oil
−
Corylus avellana
IPM
−
Isopropyl Myristate
Jojoba
Oil
−
Simmondsia chinensis
Macadamia Nut Oil
−
Macadamia ternifolia
Rosehip Oil
−
Rosa mosqueta
Rosemary Extract
−
ROE, made in Spain
Seaweed Extract
−
Fucus vesiculosis, USA
Tea Tree Oil
−
Melaleuca alternifolia
Vitamin
A derivative
−
Tretinoin
Vitamin E
−
Alpha Tocopherol, Japan
Witch
Hazel Distillate
−
Hammamelis virginiana
Wheatgerm Oil
−
Triticum vulgare, France
A botanical thought to have skin calming properties; possibly reduces irritation. Allantoin works by hastening the healing cesses of the body, helping the skin to help itself.
This liquid MPG extract of aloe Vera leaves can be incorporated in creams, lotions and other cosmetics. Used as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, external analgesic, humectants.
The semi-solid gel from the center of the leaves has been used for thousands of years. Aloe Vera gel is widely used for its healing, soothing and moisturizing qualities. Aloe's benefits can be attributed to its nutrients: the plant proteins; carbohydrates; vitamins (B1, B2, B3, B6, C, and folic acid); and minerals (calcium, magnesium, manganese, zinc, and copper). These nutrients, although beneficial individually, work synergistically to soothe, heal, moisturize, and regenerate your skin. They act as growth factors by stimulating fibroblasts (connective-tissue cells) to produce more collagen.
The Vitamin C is the only antioxidant that has been proven to increase collagen synthesis. Collagen synthesis is essential to maintain healthy skin. Antioxidants protect skin by neutralizing free radicals, components that would otherwise destroy skin and its components. Studies show that collagen decreases aging. The powdered pharmaceutical grade Vitamin C is used in the AuRas products for improving fine lines, skin tone and elasticity.
It has high levels of protein and vitamin A, D, and E. It is very moisturizing for extremely dry skin and absorbed quickly but is not heavy or greasy. It is considered as an excellent emollient and lovely nutrient for creams and lotions.
Many physicians and naturopathic doctors believe that beta-1,3-D-glucan has been shown to be one of the most powerful ways to boost the immune system naturally – and the research proves it – it is also effective in treating skin health and beauty for skin care products. (Click here for more information.)
One of the favorite oils of massage therapists for it's feel and resistance to rancidity. It is a clear, non-greasy oil and rapidly absorbs into the skin. It is a thin liquid oil and is widely used in many cosmetics and blends as an emollient, especially where a long shelf life without the addition of anti-oxidants, or a lighter less greasy oil is desirable.
The main supporting fiber located within the dermis, gives strength and provides structure. You cannot replace lost collagen by simply applying it to your skin due to its large molecule size. However, topical collagen can act as a moisturizing agent.
It is a sweet, thick, clear liquid. The glycerin we carry is a high quality vegetable source, refined, Kosher and USP grade. A valuable cosmetic ingredient as a solvent is used as a humectants and emollient to prevent drying of the product in lotions and creams.
An alpha-hydroxyl acid (AHA) is excellent moisturizers and gentle peeling substances. Glycolic acid was the first AHA available and continues to be considered the best. In small concentrations, they act as moisturizers; in larger concentrations they have a peeling effect on the skin, exfoliating dead skin cells without any scrubbing action.
A mild peeling effect clears the skin of dead skin cells resulting in softer skin, smoother, less noticeable wrinkles and a more radiant complexion. The product we carry is a highly pure cosmetic grade solution. The glycolic acid tends to cause a temporary burning sensation on the skin when first used until the skin adjusts, but it is normal. Skin lightening from use of AHA products is also possible.
It is pressed from the seeds of grapes and imported from Italy. A light carrier/base oil is widely used in aromatherapy, massage and cosmetics due to its rich and economical source of linoleic acid ( Omega 6 ).
One of the most powerful natural anti-oxidants, this extract has become a popular cosmetic ingredient. Purported to reduce inflammation when used topically, green tea extract is used in many skin and sun care products.
It contains a small amount of Vitamin E . Its skin-penetrating qualities make it especially suitable for any skin type as an emollient oil.
As an emollient ester, it is used in creams, lotions and bath preparations for adjusting the rub-in due to its ready absorption into skin.
Although called an oil, it is actually a liquid wax from the seeds of a plant native to the desert regions of South Western US and northern Mexico. It is excellent lubricant and hair conditioner and absorbed readily by all skin types.
Kojic acid is produced from a fungus. It is a pure (98%) and natural material and widely used in the field of medicine and food. Because it can eliminate free radicals, strengthen cell activity, and keep food fresh, Kojic acid is considered as a kind of popularly specialized inhibitor for melanin . At present, it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of elder men, pigmentation and acne. (Click here for more information.)
Coming from sour milk, it has intense hydrating properties and is commonly found in moisturizers. The advantage of lactic acid's benefits is found by regularly indulging in sour milk baths.
All our cosmetic materials are derived from vegetable sources and can also be obtained from non-genetically modified oilseeds. It is popularly used as emollient and emulsifier.
It is very emollient and soothing, so is one of favorites in facial creams because it quickly absorbed into the skin, used as a skin conditioning agent. It is used in wide variety of cosmetic products including cleansers, night creams, moisturizers, masks, eye shadows, fragrance preparations, hair conditioners, suntan products and more due to its non-greasy feel and excellent moisturizing properties.
A liquid blend of petroleum hydrocarbons obtained. An effective solvent for removing oil, grease and makeup from the skin. May be drying with prolonged use. Most companies no longer use mineral oil in products; vegetable oils have been found to be as effective and more skin friendly.
Various viscosities are available to meet you specific applications including releases agents in food processing, protective coating for fruits and vegetables as well as deforming agents, health and beauty aids and pharmaceuticals.
Vehicle for cosmetic solutions; excellent for hydrating dry skin but can act as a contact dermatitis sensitizer in susceptible individuals.
Preservative; primarily protects products from yeast overgrowth.
It is widely used in many Beauty Care products as an emollient, emulsifier and lubricant.
This oil is valued for it's properties in treating scar tissue and blemishes. Makes a lovely addition to a mature skin blend or cream. In clinical trials done in South America it was shown many times that this oil can restore skin elasticity and function to the most damaged of tissue. Also useful for hyper pigmentation.
An anti-oxidant grade oleoresin can be used to treat oils to delay rancidity. Once rancidity has begun no anti-oxidant will help.
Marine derived botanicals, as a skin conditioning agent, are very popular cosmetic ingredients. This hydro glycolic extract of seaweed can be used in a wide variety of products.
It is one of the most powerful antibiotic and ant-fungal essential oils. Tea tree essential oil is especially effective at regulating sebum production and has a remarkable ability to interrupt oily skin outbreaks and the flare-ups we typically call zits.
Vitamin A can play a key role in the way skin cells are formed and it may stimulate synthesis of collagen in photo-aged skin - for skin renewal. It may improve skin texture and fine lines; may improve acne, but it causes sun sensitivity.
Pure vitamin E is used for its anti-oxidant properties and as a skin conditioning agent for lotions or creams. It helps extend the shelf life of many products.
Witch hazel distillate water is astringent and used as a toner and widely as a cosmetic ingredient. The extracts gently, but effectively cleanses and conditions the skin and can dry out spots, reduce oil on the skin, and soothe bruises and sprains. Puffy eyes are refreshed when witch hazel is applied around the area. Witch hazel also has antiseptic and astringent properties. It imparts a very cool soothing sensation and helps to tones/firm the skin. It is commonly used to release bruises, swellings and insect stings.
One of the richest natural sources of Vitamin E and also is a good source of essential fatty acids.
•
Copyright @ HPH ChemSpeciality, 2002 - 2008




Botanical Garden - the Natural Source of Skin Nutriment
![]()
Skin Nutrition Care
Antioxidants